Skip to Content

How to watch the 2020 Tokyo Olympics Monday events

TUCSON (NBC/KVOA) - Gymnastics individual competition continues with the floor exercise. 

Track & Field action features the women’s 100m hurdles, an event that the U.S. swept in 2016 and could do again in Tokyo with Keni Harrison leading the way. 

Monday, Aug. 2 (Click the sport to watch live, all times are local)

Shooting - Men's Rifle, 3 Position Final
Begins at 12:50 a.m.

Equestrian - Event Jumping Team and Individual
Begins at 1 a.m.

Gymnastics - Events Finals M Rings/Vault, W Floor
Begins at 1 a.m.

Soccer - Women's Semifinal (United States vs. Canada)
Begins at 1 a.m.

Wrestling - Women’s 76kg, Greco-Roman 60kg & 130kg: Medal Matches
Begins at 2:15 a.m.

Track and Field - T&F Session 9 M SC, W 5K, W Discus Finals, more
Begins at 3 a.m.

Track and Field - Women's Police Vault Qualifying A & B
Begins at 3:20 a.m.

Artistic Swimming - Duet - Free Routine Prelim
Begins at 3:30 a.m.

Table Tennis - Quarterfinal 2
Begins at 3:30 a.m.
Men's Team
Women's Team

Weightlifting - Women's +87 kg Group A
Begins at 3:50 a.m.

Badminton - M Singles Gold/Bronze Matches
Begins at 4 a.m.

Track and Field - Women's Discus Final
Begins at 4 a.m.

Track and Field - T&F Session 10 M 400mH & W Long Jump Finals
Begins at 5 p.m.

Track and Field - Men's Triple Jump Qualifying A & B
Begins at 5 p.m.

Track and Field - Women's Javelin Qualifying A & B
Begins at 5:20 p.m.

Canoe/Kayak - Spring W K-1 200 m, M K-1 1000m, more Semifinals
Begins at 5:30 p.m.

Diving - Men's 3m Springboard Semifinal
Begins at 6 p.m.

Table Tennis - Quarterfinal 3
Begins at 6 p.m.
Men's Team
Women's Team

Track and Field - Women's Long Jump Final
Begins at 6:50 p.m.

Boxing - Six Weight Classes Gold Medal Bout, Semifinals & More
Begins at 7 p.m.

Wrestling - Repechage, R16, QF Women’s 62kg, Greco-Roman 67kg & 87kg: Elimination 
Begins at 7 p.m.
Mat A
Mat B
Mat C

Canoe/Kayak - Sprint W K-1 200m, M C-2 1000m, more Finals
Begins at 7:30 p.m.

Weightlifting - Men's 109 kg Group B
Begins at 9:50 p.m.

Sailing - Men's Finn, Mx Nacra 17 Medal Races
Begins at 10:30 p.m.

Table Tennis - Quarterfinal 4
Begins at 10:30 p.m.
Men's Team
Women's Team

Diving - Men's 3m Springboard Final
Begins at 11 p.m.

Cycling - Track Women's Team Pursuit Finals, more Qualifying, 1st Rounds & Finals
Begins at 11:30 p.m.

News 4 Tucson is the official broadcast station for the Olympics in Tucson.

The schedule for the duration of the games can be found here at nbcolympics.com.

Author Profile Photo

News 4 Tucson

Skip to content